Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 23, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes how Coda Manufacturing, LLC d/b/a Preferred Popcorn (“we,” or “us”) uses, discloses, and processes individual (“you” and “your”) personal information. Your continued use of our website and/or apps means that you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. To make sure you stay informed of all changes, you should check these policies periodically. Updates will be referenced by the "Last Updated" date shown above. 

Personal Information We Collect About You and How We Use It
Our business is primarily focused towards selling products to other businesses (including sole proprietors and partnerships), though we also sell directly to consumers.  During our interactions, we may collect information that relates to an individual who is acting on behalf of a business or who is a consumer.  Please note the specific pieces of personal information we may collect about you can vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us.  Set forth below is a chart that discloses the categories of personal information we have collected over the past 12 months, the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, the purpose for such collection and the categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed the personal information.  The term “personal information” as used in this Privacy Policy means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. “Personal information” does not include any publicly available, deidentified, aggregated or anonymized information.

Category of Personal Information Categories of Sources from which Personal Information Collected Purposes for collection / use Categories of Third Parties to Whom We Disclose Personal Information
Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

Directly from you 

Cookies on our websites

From our partners, such as Amazon 

To provide you with information regarding our products

To process your orders

Our service providers

Data analytics providers like Google Analytics

Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Directly from you 

From our partners, such as Amazon 

To provide you with information regarding our products

To process your orders

Our service providers

Data analytics providers like Google Analytics

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website application, or advertisement.

Cookies on our websites

Our Service Providers
 

Improve our website and apps, set default options, and provide you with a better website experience

Protect the security of our website and apps

Detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us

Our service providers

Data analytics providers like Google Analytics

Account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account.

Directly from you 

From our partners, such as Amazon 

To process your orders Our service providers

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information
We will only retain your personal information for as long as is needed for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and other permitted purposes, including retention of personal information pursuant to any applicable contract, law or regulation.  Our retention periods vary based on business, legal and regulatory needs.

How We Share and Sell Personal Information
We do not sell or share personal information, as those terms are defined by the California Privacy Rights Act.  The only exception may be when we disclose information to Google Analytics, which may be considered a sale of personal information under California law.  

Disclosure of Personal Information to Service Providers and Contractors
The chart below shows the categories of personal information we have disclosed to our service providers and contractors for a business purpose during the last 12 months. 

Category of Personal Information Applicable Business Purposes
Auditing & Ad Impressions Security & Integrity Functionality & Debugging Short-Term / Transient Use, Including Non-Personalized Advertising Services Performed on Our Behalf Marketing Services Research & Development Quality Control & Improvement of Our Products and Services
Identifiers   x x x x x x x
Commercial information       x x x x x
Internet or other electronic network activity information   x x x x x x x
Account log-in and financial information         x      

California Residents Only - Submitting Requests Relating to Your Personal Information

This section applies to California residents only.

Rights to Know, Correct and Delete

California residents may submit requests relating to your personal information as described below by emailing privacyrequests@pfgc.com or calling 1-800-473-4434. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with any of the requests to correct or delete. To verify your identity, we may require you to provide certain information we are likely to already have on-file about you based on the type of relationship you have with us. If you exercise your right to request specific pieces of your personal information, we will require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.  Please note that these rights are subject to certain exceptions and limitations. 

Right to Request More Information. California residents may submit a request to know: (1) the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; (2) the categories of personal information we collected about you; (3) the categories of personal information we sold or shared about you and the categories of third parties to whom each category of personal information was sold or shared; (4) the categories of personal information we disclosed about you for a business purpose and the categories of persons to whom it was disclosed; and (5) a list of all third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information, as defined under California Civil Code Section 1798.83(e) (a/k/a the “Shine the Light Law”), during the preceding year for third-party direct marketing purposes.

Please note that due to the different requirements of the applicable laws, our response times may vary depending on the specific type(s) of information sought. We respond to all verifiable requests for information as soon as we reasonably can and no later than legally required.

Right to Correct Inaccurate Information. If you believe that any of the personal information we maintain about you is inaccurate, you may submit a request for us to correct that information. Upon receipt of a verifiable request to correct inaccurate personal information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct the information as you direct.

Right to Request Deletion of Your Personal Information. You have the right to request that we delete your personal information. Following receipt of a verifiable request, we will let you know what, if any, personal information we can delete from our records. If we cannot delete all of your personal information, we will let you know why.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information. California residents may opt-out of the sale of their personal information by clicking below.



California residents may also download and use a browser supporting the Global Privacy Control (GPC) browser signal. If you choose to use the GPC signal, you will need to turn it on for each browser you use.

Right to Limit the Use of Your Sensitive Personal Information. California residents have the right to limit the use of sensitive personal information under circumstances.  We only use your sensitive personal information for the following purposes:  (i) to that use which is necessary to perform the services or provide the goods reasonably expected by you; (ii) to help to ensure security and integrity; (iii) to perform services on our behalf; (iv) to undertake activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us; and (v) to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us.  Given the nature of our use of your sensitive personal information, you do not have the right to request that we limit the use of your sensitive personal information. 

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights If you choose to exercise any of your rights you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies and practices, please feel free to contact us at 308-986-2526 by email at info@preferredpopcorn.com or by mail at 1132 9th Rd., Chapman NE 6882.